Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik distributed Portfolios to new Ministers

369
Naveen Patnaik
Naveen Patnaik

BJD party president Shri Naveen Patnaik took oath as the Chief Minister of Odisha for the fifth time along with his 20 members of ministry. The 72-years-old CM is the longest serving chief minister that India has ever seen. He distributed portfolios to his new ministers and his newly formed team has 10 new faces.

Naveen Patnaik
Naveen Patnaik

Chief Minister Mr. Naveen Patnaik kept the key portfolios of Home, General Administrations and other Departments which are specifically not assigned and appointed his 20 ministers (11 Cabinet Ministers and 09 State Ministers) in different portfolios.

Read More: Raseshwari Devi Ji – Braj Gopika Seva Mission

  • Chief Minister:

Shri Naveen Patnaik-  Home, General Administrations and Other Departments

Cabinet Ministers:

Sl. No. Member Name Portfolio
1. Shri  Ranendra Pratap Swain Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Welfare    
2. Shri  Bikram Keshari Arukha  Forest and Environment and Parliamentary Affairs  
3. Shri  Prafulla Kumar Mallik Steel , Mines and Work Department, Minister of state for home  
4. Shri  Niranjan Pujari  Finance and Excise  
5. Shri  Padmanabha Behera Commerce and Transport  
6. Shri  Pratap Jena Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water, Law, Housing and Urban Development
7. Shri  Arun Kumar Sahoo Agriculture and Farmer’s Empowerment, Fisheries and Animal Resources Development and Higher Education
8. Shri  Sudam Marndi Revenue and Disaster Management  
9. Shri Susant Singh Rural Development
10. Shri Naba Kishore Das Health and Family Welfare
11. Smt. Tukuni Sahu Women and Child Development
  • Ministers of State:
1. Ashok Chandra Panda Science and Technology, Public Enterprises, Social Security and Empowerment of Persons
2. Samir Ranjan Dash School and Mass Education
3. Dibya Shankar Mishra Energy Industries, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
4. Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi Tourism, Odia Language, Literature and Culture
5. Jagannath Saraka Scheduled Cast and Scheduled Tribe Development, Minorities and Backward Classes Welfare
6. Padmini Dian Handlooms, Textiles and Handicrafts
7. Raghunandan Das Water Resources, Information and Public Relations
8. Tusharkanti Behera Electronics and Information Technology, Sports and Youth Services
9. Premananda Nayak Skill Development and Technical Education

Read More: 10 Myths of Female Solo Travellers That Need To Be Debunked